Archives hold published and unpublished materials in any format including manuscripts, letters, photographs, film, art-work, and diaries. Archival materials are often unique, specialized, or rare objects.
The archivist is the caretaker of the archives and it's materials. They organize and arrange materials, create finding aids (guides), and make archival materials accessible by either visit to the archives or through a digital collection.
There are many types of archives all of which will have unique materials in their collection. The Archives and Special Collections at the Luce Library is an academic archive with a special collection. Special Collections include materials from individuals, families, and organizations deemed to have significant historic value.
[From the Society of American Archivists]
If you located archival materials that are unavailable online, then you will need to conduct your research on-site at the archives. Always contact the archives through email or phone call before your visit.
To ensure your visit to the archives is easy and productive, consider the following:
[From the Society of American Archivists]
As you research for your topic, you may need to consult an archives for primary sources. But how do you find the right archives?
Start with the resources you already have by consulting the bibliography and work cited sections in books that cover your topic.
Check Archive Finder and Archive Grid
Check the Library of Congress and National Archives and Records Administration
[From the Society of American Archivists]